Privacy Policy

Here at Waterside Tours, we are committed to ensuring that your personal data is stored and processed correctly, and in line with GDPR regulations which came into force on 25th May 2018. We take your privacy seriously and will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the products and services you have requested from us.

Waterside Tours need to store and process personal information in order to carry out a number of key functions, and deliver our contractual obligations to our customers.

This information may include the following:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details ie phone number and email address
  • Bank details
  • Booking history
  • Photographic consent for social media posts

It may be necessary for us to share certain information with third parties including the following:

  • Hotels
  • Ferry and Transport companies ie Eurotunnel
  • Visitor attractions and tour guides

We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement, regulatory, and other government agencies and to professional bodies and others, as required by and/or in accordance with applicable law or regulation.

Your information will be retained for only as long as it is applicable, given the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law - which can be up to 6 years.

Rights to your information

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, and ask that we update any details that may be incorrect or incomplete. You may also ask us to delete personal information that we hold or restrict the way that we use it. Please bear in mind this may affect us being able to perform our contractual obligations to you.

Security

Please be assured that we will keep your data safe and secure, we will not share it with any third party for marketing purposes. You can request we remove your data from our database at any time. Only authorised persons are provided access to personally identifiable information we have collected, and such individuals have agreed to maintain the confidentiality of this information. Although we use appropriate security measures to keep your data safe, the transmission of data over the internet (for example by email), is never completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to or by us.

Contact Us

If you have any queries or complaints about the above privacy notice, please contact us on our email enquiries@watersidetours.co.uk or call our office on 02380 844788.

Alternatively, you have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection regulator, which is the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) which can be called on 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or by email at www.ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/.

Make a Booking

Browse our fantastic day trips, excursions, UK & European Tours and Holidays, once you have found your ideal holiday, book it right away.

Book Now

Our terms and conditions may be viewed here.

Request Brochure

The 2019 Brochure is now available.

Printed Brochure

Contact Us

Hythe & Waterside Coaches Ltd
1a The High Street
Hythe
Southampton
SO45 6AG.

Tel: 02380 844 788
Fax: 02380 207 284
Email: enquiries@watersidetours.co.uk

Opening Hours

Monday09.00 - 17.00
Tuesday09.00 - 17.00
Wednesday09.00 - 13.00
Thursday09.00 - 17.00
Friday09.00 - 17.00
SaturdayCLOSED
SundayCLOSED

Customer Comments

"Yet another marvellous trip. Wonderful hotel, fabbo place"

"Big thank you to your company and coach drivers - you have been very helpful and amazing"

"Just to say thank you Waterside Coaches for the service to the Robbie Williams event. Friendly driver and comfy coach"

"Please accept our thanks and admiration for our journey yesterday"

"Wonderful to have a cool and comfortable coach and a great driver"

"Thank you for your help in arranging our coach travel to the Poppy Factory in Richmond. Everything was spot on and the driver made the journey very enjoyable"